Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website uses and protects any information that you give while using this website. We are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected while using our website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this privacy policy from time to time which changes in policy.  please check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes.

What personal information we collect and use

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and contact information including email address and telephone number and company details
  • Location data, if you choose to give this to us
  • Your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • Your contact history, purchase history and saved shopping cart items
  • Information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks on you
  • Information about how you use our website
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, promotions and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

How long will your personal data be kept for

We will keep your personal data after we have finished our contractual arrangements with you.  We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf
  • To show that we treated you fairly
  • To keep records required by law
  • To re-engage with you

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.  Different retention periods apply for different types of data.  Further details on this are available and can be obtained by writing to data.protection@psw.co.uk.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if require by applicable law. 

How your personal information is collected

Most of the personal information we collect is supplied directly from you in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps.  However, we may also collect information:

  • Directly from a third party, e.g.
    • Credit reference agencies
    • Customer due diligence providers
  • From a third party with your consent (e.g. your bank or building society)
  • From cookies embedded within our website (please see our cookies policy for further details)
  • To re-engage with you

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.  Different retention periods apply for different types of data.  Further details on this are available and can be obtained by writing to data.protection@psw.co.uk.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if require by applicable law.

How and why we use your personal information

If you provide personal data to us, we will collect that information and use if for the purposes for which you have provided it and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Where you have given consent

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

During the registration process on our website

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, once you register you are no longer anonymous to PSW

To fulfil orders, provide goods and services and product delivery to you

For the performance of our of our contract with you or to take steps at your require before entering into a contract

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

During the registration process on our website

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, once you register you are no longer anonymous to PSW

Screening for financial services

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use

For our own legitimate interests to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operations reasons such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our own legitimate interests to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our own legitimate interests to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Updating and enhancing customer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to notify you of services and products applicable to you.

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Marketing our services

For our legitimate interests to promote our business to existing and former customers

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate interests to ensure customer has a good credit rating to pay for goods or services

Promotional communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or products.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see ‘How and why we use your personal information’).  This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications.  However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and will never sell or share it with other organisations outside of PSW for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.   We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that the information can be collected and used by others.  In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from third parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords. Please be careful and responsible when you are online.

If you want details information for Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to our Privacy Compliance Officer (details below)
  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details)
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of every promotional email sent from us.

It may take up to 20 working days for this to take place.

How to complain

We hope that this Privacy Policy can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also give you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.ord.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 21 May 2018 and was last updated on the 1 May 2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time which changes in policy.  please check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes.

How to contact us

Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact our Privacy Compliance Officer, Andrew Hand, please send an email to andrew@psw.co.uk or write to PSW Paper & Print Limited, 16 Alcester Road, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7NL

Copyright © 2013-2017 Magento, Inc. All rights reserved.